The Atlanta Jazz Festival is a Memorial Day institution in town and has featured legendary performances over the years.  Some of my favorites include Trombone Shorty, Regina Carter, Herbie Hancock, Ronnie Laws and Diane Schuur.  Then again, there were some lean years when it was tough to bring in any big-name, national or international talent.  Well, all that’s changed as this year’s lineup was just announced and it is STACKED!  I expect to be there start to finish for three days as there’s both local and international talent that I want to see, and that’s just with the acts that I already know about.  I’m sure that during the course of the weekend, I’ll discover new favorites as I always do.  See below for the complete lineup.  I’ve indicated the key acts for me in boldface and will be highlighting them in the coming weeks.

FRIDAY, MAY 26th

LEGENDS STAGE

The Pedrito Martinez Group | 7:00pm

Robert Glasper Experiment | 9:00pm

SATURDAY, MAY 27th

LEGENDS STAGE

The Allan Harris Band | 1:00pm

Regina Carter: Simply Ella | 3:00pm

Randy Weston’s African Rhythms Quintet | 5:00pm

Reńe Marie and Experiment in Truth | 7:00pm

Charles Lloyd Sky Trio | 9:00pm

CONTEMPORARY STAGE

Moonchild | 1:30pm

Nik West | 3:30pm

Nicholas Payton Afro-Caribbean Mixtape | 5:30pm

Macy Gray | 7:30pm

NEXT GEN STAGE

Little Tybee | 12:30pm

Harriet Tubman: The Band | 2:30pm

Deva Mahal | 4:30pm

Marquis Hill Blacktet | 6:30pm

LATE NIGHT JAZZ JAM // PARK TAVERN AT PIEDMONT PARK

The Miles Davis Electric Band Tribute All Star Jam with Lil’ John Roberts feat. Russell Gunn and Miles Davis band member Mino Cinelu | 11:00pm

SUNDAY, MAY 28TH

LEGENDS STAGE

Dwight Andrews | 1:00pm

Joe Jennings & Howard Nicholson’s Life Force | 3:00pm

Celebrating Sarah: Kathleen Bertrand & Friends Honor Sarah Vaughan | 5:00pm

The Joe Gransden Big Band with Audrey Shakir | 7:00pm

The Ojeda Penn Experience | 8:00pm

Freddy Cole | 9:00pm

CONTEMPORARY STAGE

Frank Houston | 1:30pm

Kemba Cofield | 2:15pm

Darren English | 3:00pm

Cleveland P. Jones | 3:45pm

Julie Dexter and Jacob Deaton Duo featuring Rasheeda Ali | 4:30pm

Mamaniji Azanyah & Mastery | 5:15pm

Russell Gunn & African Drums meets Kebbi Williams’ Wolf Pack | 6:15pm

Mausiki Scales & Common Ground featuring Giwayen Mata | 7:30pm

NEXT GEN STAGE

Rialto Jazz for Kids | 12:30pm

Danii Roundtree | 2:30pm

Brenda Nicole Moorer | 4:30pm

Tivon Pennicott Quartet | 6:30pm